1. Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
3. Cetyl Carbonate
Cellulose, hydroxyethyl ether; Hydroxyethylcellulose; 2-hydroxyethylcellulose; Hietellosis; Natrosol; Cellosize
|E number||E1525 (additional chemicals)|
CompTox Dashboard (EPA)
|Fusion point||140 °C (284 °F; 413 K)|
|safety data sheet (SDS)||MSDS|
Except where otherwise noted, data is provided for materials in their default state (at 25°C [77 °F]100kPa).
hydroxyethylcellulose is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It is widely used in cosmetics, cleaning solutions and other household products. hydroxyethylcellulose and methylcellulose are often used with hydrophobic drugs in capsule formulations, to improve drug dissolution in gastrointestinal fluids. This process is known as hydrophilization.
Hydroxyethylcellulose is also widely used in the oil and gas industry as a drilling mud additive under the name HEC, as well as in industrial applications, paints and coatings, ceramics, adhesives, emulsion polymerization, paints, construction, solder rods, pencils and joint fillers.
Hydroxyethylcellulose can be one of the main ingredients in personal lubricants. It is also a key ingredient in the formation of large bubbles, as it has the ability to to dissolve in the water, but also provide structural strength to the soap bubble. Among other similar chemicals, it is often used as a sludge (and goopin the United Kingdom)